ue

FAQ

GDPR information for CONTRACTORS

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATNON INFORMATION FOR CONTRACTORS

 

In accordance with Article 13(1) and (2) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)(Official Journal of the European Union L .119.1) (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR") I inform that:

 

The data controller of your personal data is SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j., ul. Solec 24/253, 00 403 Warszawa, PL 9482565081, entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 14th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under KRS number 0000435708, tel.: (+48) 48 377 99 99, email: biuro@sorter.pl (hereinafter also: "Company").

 

Your personal data is processed in accordance with the GDPR and the Polish law in order to:

  • implement of a possible agreement (legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter referred to as the " GDPR’’;
  • possibly start co-operation based on an agreement between you and SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp. j. (legal basis: Article 6 (1) letter "b" of the GDPR);
  • document the concluded agreement and its settlement, based on the tax provisions and the accounting law (legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter "c" of the GDPR);
  • to investigate or defense against potential claims (legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter "f" of the GDPR);
  • process the complaints if they are lodged referring to the performance of the agreement with SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j. (legal basis: Article 6 (1) letter "f" of the GDPR);
  • process the complaints if they are lodged referring to the quality of performance the of obligations under the agreement and the manner of service provided by the employees of the Company (legal basis: Article 6 (1) letter "f" of the GDPR);

 

SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp. j. will transfer your personal data to other recipients entrusted with the processing of personal data on behalf of and for SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j.

 

Your personal data may be processed in accordance with the GDPR regulations in a third country.

 

To the category of recipients which SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j. entrusted with the processing of personal data, also include: its subcontractors, suppliers and external entities cooperating with SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j. Your personal data may also be sent to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and processed there.

 

Each operation of transferring personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable law.

 

Your data may be transferred to third countries and international organizations, provided that entities established in these countries have implemented adequate safeguards for processed personal data.

 

SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j. will not share your personal data with other recipients, other than those entrusted with the processing of personal data on behalf of and for SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j., unless it is required to provide access under the law, or disclosure will result from the relationship between you and SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j.

 

How long will we process your data?

Your personal data will be processed for the duration of the agreement between you and SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp.j., as well as for archiving purposes, tax regulations  defined by specific regulations such as the Accounting Act and the Civil Code. The data is processed on the basis of a Client’s consent until its withdrawal.

 

What are your rights? You have the right to:

  • access your personal data and receive a copy of the personal data undergoing processing;
  • correct or update your incorrect data;
  • request to delete your data (the right to be forgotten) pursuant to Article 17 of the GDPR;
  • request to restrict the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR;
  • object to the way of processing of your personal data pursuant Article 21 of the GDPR;
  • data portability, data processed automatically.

 

If you think your data have been processed against the applicable law, you can make a complaint governing authority to (Personal Data Protection Office (UODO, ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa).

 

Contact

If you any need additional information related to the protection of personal data or want to exercise your rights, contact us:

Data Protection Officer: Aleksandra Kiełbratowska

e-mail: iod@sorter.pl

 

SORTER MICHAŁ ZIOMEK sp. j.

ul. Solec 24/253

00-403 Warszawa

PL: 9482565081

POLAND